2010年02月15日

Rapping Flight Attendant

今回はspeechではありません。ノースウエスト航空の客室乗務員によるrapです。昨春から話題になっていたようで、YouTubeで見ただけですが、CBSやCNNで取り上げられていますね。

まずはこちらから見てみてください。乗客を上手に乗せる話術がうまい。ラップにはrhymeがしっかり効いています。客の手拍子と足踏みのリズムに合わせ、これだけの数の言葉を詰め込む技術がまた見事。この動画を繰り返し見て真似してますが、まったくもって本物には近づけません。まさしくプロの技ですね。以下YouTubeの動画を参考に私がディクテーションしたものを載せておきます。(間違いがあればご指摘ください。)


Good evening, folks. Welcome aboard. Southwest Airline flight 372 service to Oklahoma city. Those of you guys have flown us before know that we do things a little bit differently our Southwest. Some of us tell jokes, some of us sing, some of us just stand there look beautiful. I am unfortunately can do none of both. So here’s one thing that I do know how to do. We’re gonna shake things up a little bit. I need a little audience participation. Otherwise this is not gonna go over well at all. So here’s what I need. Especially you guys in the front cos you know what’s coming. All right. I need a beat. All right? All you need to do is stomp and clap, and I’m gonna do the rest cos just I’ve had 5 flights today. I just cannot do the regular boring announcement again. Otherwise I put myself to sleep. So, you guys with me? All right.You gotta stomp, clap, stomp, clap. C’mon. Stomp, clap, stomp, clap. They’re on beat, there. There you go. Keep that beat going.

This is flight 372 on SWA. The flight attendants on board serving you today, Teresa in the middle, David in the back.

My name is David and I’m here to tell you that shortly after take-off, first thing first. There’re soft drinks and coffee to quench your thirst.

But if you wanna another kinda drink then you holler.
Alcohol beverages will be 4-dollar.

If a Monster Energy Drink is your plan,
that’ll be $3 then you get a whole can.

We won’t take your cash you gotta pay with plastic.
If you have a coupon and that’s fantastic.

We know you’re ready to get to new places.
Open up the bin, put away your suitcases.

Carry-on items go under the seat.
In front of you so none of you have things by your foot.

If you have a seat on a row with the exit,
we’re gonna talk to you so you might as well expect it.

You gotta help us evacuate in case we need you.
If you don’t wanna, then we gonna reseat you.

Before we leave, our advice is
put away your electronic devices,

fasten your seat belt, then put your trays up,
press the button that make the seat back raise up.

Sit back, relax, have a good time.
It’s almost time to go,
I’m done with the rhyme.

Thank you for the fact that I wasn’t ignored.
This is Southwest Airlines, welcome aboard.


Thank you very much for my beat. I appreciate that you'll not get that on the United Airline, I guarantee.
posted by cosa at 00:58| Comment(3) | スピーチ | このブログの読者になる | 更新情報をチェックする

2010年02月14日

英語名言 #99

The tree is more than first a seed, then a stem, then a living trunk, and then dead timber. The tree is a slow, enduring force straining to win the sky.
Antoine de Saint-Exupéry (French writer)
posted by cosa at 01:16| Comment(0) | 英語名言 | このブログの読者になる | 更新情報をチェックする

2010年02月12日

日本語名言 #134

うーん、どうして出来たんでしょうね。多分、これまで辛いことや苦しいこと、そのすべてを1%も取りこぼさず、自分で全部引き受けてきたからこそ、あの境地に辿りつくことが出来たんだと思います
皆川賢太郎 (アルペンスキーヤー)
posted by cosa at 16:15| Comment(0) | 日本語名言 | このブログの読者になる | 更新情報をチェックする

2010年02月04日

三日坊主

一昨日より再開した英語学習は無事に3日目を迎えることができました。順調です。英単語の暗記作業と新聞社説の書写と音読を日課としています。時間にして2〜2.5時間。通勤電車の中、レストラン、そして自宅でと3つの場所で勉強しています。

私の場合、問題集を解いたりしているよりも、単語をノートに書きつけたり英文を声にだして読んだりする作業のほうが性に合っているようです。私の好きなテニスで例えるなら、試合形式の練習よりも、1つ1つのショットの精度や威力を上げるような練習に面白みを感じるタイプなのです。

三日坊主までたどり着きました。今度は同じ学習ペースを3週間続けることを目標にがんばってみます。
posted by cosa at 01:50| Comment(2) | 雑記 | このブログの読者になる | 更新情報をチェックする

2010年02月02日

学習欲復活?

ここ数ヶ月は仕事に忙殺され英語学習を完全にサボってました。いや「忙しさ」を言い訳にはしていますけど、実際は「学習欲」が湧いてこなかったという言い方が正しいかもしれません。

月初めというのは気持ちが引き締まるからでしょうか、単なる気まぐれでしょうか、英語学習欲が復活してきました。来月受験予定のTOEIC TESTに向けたやる気上昇ではありません。「未知の単語や表現を覚えたい」とか「文章を読みたい」といった純粋な欲求です。英語で小説やドラマなどを楽しみたいというよりは、英語力を高めること自体を楽しみたいという感覚。

この感覚をずっと持ち続けたい。(1)英単語の暗記 (2)英文記事の書写と音読から英語学習を再開してみました。飽きっぽい性分なので同じ内容でずっと続けるとは思いませんが、まずは3日坊主を超えることから。明日は今日以上にやるのを目標にしよう。
posted by cosa at 03:22| Comment(0) | 雑記 | このブログの読者になる | 更新情報をチェックする
×

この広告は1年以上新しい記事の投稿がないブログに表示されております。